REVIEW SURFSHARK VPN

Surfshark is a relative newcomer to the Virtual Private Network (VPN) scene and appeared with a bang.

In just about a year, they were able to create a larger network of 1,700 servers in about 63 countries. The first thing that annoys me is the news that it is based in the British Virgin Islands (BVI).

BVI is a British Overseas Territory as we know it but there are no known data retention laws and has its own judicial system. This makes it an ideal base for VPN companies as it’s part of their core business – anonymity.

With that in mind, I signed up for a two-year plan and jumped in, running it through the works.

Will Surfshark stand up for scrutiny in its service? Let’s find out.

Surfshark VPN overview

Introduce about the company

  • Company: Surfshark Company Limited
  • Established: 2018
  • Country: British Virgin Islands

Availability & specifications

  • Unlimited equipment
  • GPS spoofing
  • The server has only RAM
  • Allows torrent & P2P
  • Unblock Netflix, Hulu, BBC iPlayer
  • 1,700 + Servers
  • Works in china

Advantages of Surfshark VPN

No login

Surfshark VPN

As I mentioned earlier, the first thing that caught my eye on Surfshark is the BVI facility it operates on. That bodes well for the no-sign-in policy that the company has. It claims to only store limited amount of user data for specific purposes.

According to them, the only information kept is your email address and some payment information in case a refund is requested. Their registration process seems to confirm this, and so does the information available in their account dashboard. The only thing visible is your email address and settings.

Besides, Surfshark also claims to have undergone an independent audit, but I must emphasize that the audit is only done on their Google Chrome extension.

Safe and anonymous browsing

Like most VPNs, Surfshark comes with a selection of protocols you can choose from. The options here are a bit more restrictive than usual. You only have access to IKEv2, OpenVPN (TCP or UDP), and a lesser known protocol called Shadowsocks.

The inclusion of Shadowsocks was initially a bit surprising because its developer was asked to stop working with the code and remove it from the GitHub where it was shared. The protocol is still alive and has its own website: Dark.

It is likely that the use of this protocol will be useful for users in mainland China to get around the great Firewall. While there are no real official claims, I’ve observed Surfshark is doing relatively well from within China for quite a long time.

New security features are introduced

In addition to all of these, Surfshark VPN has built steam and has recently added or will soon add some interesting features. Now, GPS spoofing is included, along with 2-Factor Authentication (2FA).

More importantly, they have switched to RAM-only servers, which means your privacy is essentially guaranteed. Every time power is routed to their servers, everything is completely wiped out.

Many applications

Surfshark VPN has a wide range of applications that you can use to install it on almost any type of connected device. This includes everything from the widely used Windows and Linux or Mac platforms to mobile devices and even smart TVs and some routers.

There are also variations you can use with popular browsers like chrome and Firefox. It should be noted that the Surfshark Chrome extension was audited by an independent company at the end of 2018, with only two minor vulnerabilities found.

Excellent customer Surfshark VPN support

Surfshark VPN

Test their customer support, I am very pleased with the results every time. I contacted them twice, once with a sales inquiry and another with a more technical question. Both responses were quick (within seconds).

I was also pleased with the level of knowledge displayed by their support team who were able to solve my problems quickly and efficiently.

Unlimited connections

Issues with the number of devices you can connect to a VPN have only been addressed for the past year or so. In the past, we were primarily concerned with protecting a stationary device and a mobile (conventional) device.

Today, thanks to the IoT, practically everything is connected to the Internet. A household can easily have a maximum of 10 devices connected to different networks. For example, where I have three mobile phones, three tablets, two desktops, a laptop, router and smart TV!

Surfshark is one of the few VPN services around that does not limit the number of connections you can use simultaneously. Yes, this may not be a great thing, but it simply loses an immediate point of interest.

Amazing speed

Discussing VPN speed is a completely different kind of worm, so if you’re not sure what makes your VPN run fast (or slow), check out the VPN Guide here.

SurfShark speed

LocationDownload (Mbps)Upload (Mbps)Ping (ms)
Benchmark (without VPN)305.78119.066
Singapore (WireGuard)178.55131.56194
Singapore (No WireGuard)200.4693.3911
United States (WireGuard)174.71115.65176
United States (No WireGuard)91.3127.23190
United Kingdom (WireGuard)178.55131.56194
Holland (No WireGuard)170.592.71258
South Africa (WireGuard)168.3886.09258
South Africa (No WireGuard)47.614.28349
Australia (WireGuard)248.36182.1454

Benchmarks – Speed ​​test without SurfShark VPN

Surfshark VPN

Update: SurfShark VPN + WireGuard

Surfshark recently jumped on board the WireGuard. The new protocol is arguably very promising, and we have run a number of tests that reflect this. Remember though the latency remains constant though.

Before testing Surfshark VPN, I first ran a speed test on my line to gauge its speed at the time.

Surfshark VPN
Surfshark VPN
Surfshark VPN
Surfshark VPN
Surfshark VPN

SurfShark VPN speed test (before WireGuard)

Asia (Singapore)
Surfshark VPN

I chose Singapore for my Asian regional test because it has some of the best infrastructure around and is a major hub for international connections. To be honest, my eyes almost popped out of my head when I saw I could hit 200Mbps on the downstream test.

The result is simply the best result I’ve come across so far and I’ve rerun the test a couple of times just to make sure it is correct (it is).

Europe (Netherlands)

The speeds from my connection to the Europe-based VPN server were just as good, with the sign of awareness mostly at longer ping latency.

USA (Seattle)

From a VPN server based in the US, the speed dropped me again. This is often expected since I am as far away from the US as possible. Still, 91 Mbps is still a great result and, in theory, enough to play a video even at 8K.

Africa (South Africa)

Africa is the usual black sheep in the family, but still shows better results than I could get from other VPNs. 47 Mbps might sound a bit slow if you compare it to my default line rate, but it is definitely enough for streaming 4K video.

Netflix works

Netflix works, so I don’t think there is too much to discuss about that. One point to keep in mind, however, is that due to increased ping for more distant servers, there is a noticeable lag in page loading on Netflix. A bit annoying but the streaming still works fine.

Surfshark VPN has unbelievable prices

Surfshark recently underwent a very small price revamp, boosting prices slightly. Given the pace of their growth – both in features and networks, this comes as no surprise.

As always, using plugin packages is the only way to get real value from VPN services. As a Surfshark user for over a year now, I can tell you they are completely worth it.

The two-year plan is currently at $ 2.21 / month and remains one of the best value propositions I’ve seen to date. Yes, there may be cheaper options around, but not with the quality Surfshark is offering – in many cases, not even close.

Disadvantages of Surfshark VPN

The P1P server is limited with poor speed

The first thing you need to know is that Surfshark limits P2P or Torrenting in some locations; Canada, Germany, Italy, Japan, Netherlands, UK, USA. For me this is especially relevant since the closest location to me would be Japan.

However, as you can see from the speed test above, the Japanese server still performed pretty well for me. Unfortunately, that doesn’t seem to translate very well to torrent speeds.

I ran a series of tests, searching for the movies with the most seed I could find noticing how they would do it. The torrent download speed is a fraction of the speed tested, for unknown reasons.

This happened a few times when I tried many things like switching servers or using different file sets. The fact is, Surfshark simply doesn’t seem to want to play well with P2P as much. You can torrent, but slowly.

The fastest server is not necessarily correct

When I run Surshark VPN application for the first time, I want to see how well it will work with everything by default. All I did was install it, enter my credentials then click on the fastest servers’ server. I was connected to a local server where I was – with demoralizing results. The same goes for the ‘Nearest server’ option.

My advice would be to try it out first but if you get terrible results, choose an alternative host. Personally, my situation works best when connecting to Singapore-based Surfshark servers.

Verdict: Surfshark is making waves!

Usually I’m an equal evaluator and I want to weigh as many factors as possible. This has been forged with both personal experience and I have done my best to avoid any prejudice about it. Without a doubt, this time I can say that I am very impressed with what Surfshark has to offer.

This is especially true when I have personally observed their progression from a toddler to the impressive products they have today. Yes, they may still be relatively new, but they are working seriously.

In less than a year they introduced new features and more than doubled the number of servers they had when I first logged on. At the same time, even with a small increase, the price is still above the competitive level.

Surfshark remains firmly one of the top VPNs on my favorites list.

See more:

Facebook Comments Box

Bình luận

  1. Surfshark seeks to make a name for itself in the crowded VPN space with a macOS app that looks great and provides access to a robust service. The app also includes multihop VPN, a rarely seen feature in the market. Although its monthly cost is on the expensive side, Surfshark VPN balances that with unlimited simultaneous connections. The result is an excellent service for protecting your privacy on macOS.

  2. If you want to use the photo it would also be good to check with the artist beforehand in case it is subject to copyright. Best wishes. Aaren Reggis Sela

  3. Fastidious respond in return of this query with solid arguments and describing everything concerning that. Hortense Early Budge

  4. Way cool! Some very valid points! I appreciate you writing this write-up and also the rest of the website is really good. Fina Bogey Roshan

  5. If you want to use the photo it would also be good to check with the artist beforehand in case it is subject to copyright. Best wishes. Aaren Reggis Sela

  6. That is very interesting, You are an excessively skilled blogger. Maryanna Hurleigh Mast

  7. Absolutely written content , appreciate it for information . Adelind Jozef Darice

  8. Hi there, after reading this remarkable post i am too happy to share my experience here with colleagues. Daisi Bernard Chemaram

  9. The items are made properly and final a extended time. Georgette Kristoffer Peatroy

  10. Some nice points there. Your article has proven useful to me. Some nice points there. Mariel Tomlin Eldrid

  11. Hi,

    I am contacting you today because i have Jackpotbetonline.com site for advertising.

    Please check the website where you place link or article post.

    Jackpotbetonline.com are evryday updated & have good Domain Autority (DA=62) & Good Domain Rating (DR=72).

    The Following advertising Options are available:

    Text Link Space
    Article post (Max of 3 links per article)
    Advertising Banner Space (460×60 or 250×250)
    Best ” Online casino Slots ” Review

    Regards,

  12. You have (1) new message:
    Deposit $250 and make $8k each week! http://moneyactivess.blogspot.hk

  13. Hi there colleagues, nice article and pleasant urging commented here, I am truly enjoying by these. Maressa Rockwell Akeylah

  14. You have brought up a very superb details , appreciate it for the post. Diannne Randi Ana

  15. I am sure this article has touched all the internet viewers, its really really pleasant piece of writing on building up new blog. Olly Isadore Antonie

  16. I have read a few just right stuff here. Definitely value bookmarking for revisiting. Barbabra Prescott Bobbee

  17. The more you spend outside in charges, the less you will need to invest in your future. Breanne Fabe Lian

  18. Wow, this article is fastidious, my younger sister is analyzing such things, thus I am going to inform her. Aeriel Kilian Madian

  19. Good article! We are linking to this particularly great article on our website. Perry Jamesy Annabella

  20. Right away I am going to do my breakfast, when having my breakfast coming yet again to read more news. Claudia Silvan Morra

  21. Hi there, I found your site via Google whilst looking for a related subject, your site came up, it seems to be good. Guillema Freddy Zaremski

  22. Some really fantastic blog posts on this website , thanks for contribution. Theodosia Brade Mackler

  23. Hi there, this weekend is pleasant designed for me, for the reason that this time i am reading this wonderful informative paragraph here at my home. Drucy Garrick Ilan

  24. Hi there, I enjoy reading all of your article. I wanted to write a little comment to support you. Bird Brendis Velda

  25. A round of applause for your blog post. Really looking forward to read more. Great. Sylvia Fredrick Carlock

  26. Thanks for sharing, this is a fantastic post. Thanks Again. Really Great. Rahel Conrade Newcomb

  27. Ahaa, its good discussion concerning this article here at this blog, I have read all that, so now me also commenting at this place. Ines Bjorn Giles

  28. Heya i am for the first time here. I found this board and I find It truly
    useful & it helped me out a lot. I hope to give something back and help others like you helped me.

Trả lời

Email của bạn sẽ không được hiển thị công khai. Các trường bắt buộc được đánh dấu *